Background Image

Environmental Science & Engineering Graduate Students

In this Section

Nichole Baldwin

  Nichole Baldwin
ESE M.S./Ph.D Candidate
Research: Spatial and Temporal Variations of Traffic Pollutants in the Near- Road Environment
Advisor: Dr. Philip Hopke
Office: CARES 201

Jeffrey B.

 

Jeffrey Bigelow
ESE Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Science-Based Environmental Policy Recommendations for High Volume Hydraulic Fracturing
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Bird
Office: N/A

 

Aubrey Billings
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Slow and Controlled Release Fertilizers
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office: CARES 208

Brendan Carberry   Brendan Carberry
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Restoration Ecology
Advisor: Dr. Tom Langen
Office: Science Center 170 G
Yashodhara Chowdury

Yashodhara Chowdury
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Biomass Energy
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office: N/A

Fei Dai Fei Dai
ESE PhD Candidate
Research: 
Integration of Filtration and Advanced Oxidation: Development of a Membrane Liquid Phase Plasma Reactor
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bellona
Office: Rowley 240

Abrahm DiMarco
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: N/A
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office: N/A

Xiangju Fu
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research:
 N/A
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office: N/A

David Gower
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Distributed Generation using Renewable Energy
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Bird
Office: N/A

Edward Hayes
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Combustibility of Aluminum Fines Based on Particle Size Distribution
Advisor: Dr. Alan Rossner
Office:
 CAMP 335

Kaitlin Hayes  

Kaitlin Hayes
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Modeling stream discharge over varying spatial scales
Advisor: Dr. Tyler Smith
Office: Rowley 242

Michael Jahne  

Micheal Jahne
ESE Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Bioaerosol Emissions Following Land Application of Manure
Advisor: Dr. Shane Rogers
Office: Rowley 164

Dilhani Jayathilake

Dilhani Jayathilake
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: N/A
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office: N/A

Jessica Jock

Jessica Jock
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: N/A
Advisor: Dr. James Bonner
Office: N/A

Timothy Johnson
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Spatial and Temporal Trends in Mercury and Metal Concentrations in Great Lakes Fish
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Holsen
Office: CARES 201

Bradley Kelsey
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Anaerobic Digester
Advisor: Dr. Stefan Grimberg
Office: Rowley 173

Suengo Kim

 

Seungo Kim
ESE Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Chemical Transport and Fate
Advisor: Dr. Shane Rogers
Office:
 Rowley 170

Stephanie Kring  

Stefanie Kring
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research:  Alternative Methods of Microalgae Cultivation and Lipid Extraction to Increase Sustainability of Biodiesel Production
Advisor: Dr. Michael Twiss
Office: Science Center 176B

James Laing  

James Laing
ESE Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Long-Term Arctic Aerosol Characterization
Advisor: Dr. Philip Hopke
Office: CARES

Abhisek Manikonda  

Abhisek Manikonda
ESE Ph.D. Candidate
Research: N/A
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office: N/A

Kyle Monahan

Kyle Monahan
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research:
 
Ceramic Filtration & Arsenic Reduction
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office
:
CARES 201 (Lab: Rowley 284)

James Paley

James Paley
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research:
 Design of a Hydrological Monitoring System for the Hudson Valley Watershed
Advisor: Dr. James Bonner
Office: Old Snell 110

Dinusha Siriwardena

  Dinusha Siriwardena
ESE PhD Candidate
Research: N/A
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Holsen
Office: CARES 201

Kinga

 

Kinga Stryszowska
ESE PhD Candidate
Research: Wetland Conservation, Wetland Assessment, and Blanding’s Turtle Distribution Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Tom Langen
Office: Science Center 170G

   

Xiang Su
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: N/A
Advisor: Dr. Michelle Crimi
Office: N/A

Chuan Tang  

Chuan Tang
ESE M.S. candidate
Research: Environmental Economics
Advisor: Dr. Martin D. Heintzelman
Office: Snell 340

Laura Tiche

Laura Tiche
ESE M.S.. Candidate
Research: N/A
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bellona
Office:
 N/A

 

Yujiao Yang
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Nutrient Extractive and Biogas Potential of Kelp
Advisor: Dr. Shane Rogers
Office: Rowley 170

Cheng Zhang  

Cheng Zhang
ESE M.S Candidate
Research: Membrane Biological Reactor for Water and Wastewater Treatment
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bellona
Office: CAMP 199

  Yaunyaun Zhang
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Arctic Black Carbon
Advisor: Dr. Philip Hopke
Office:
 CAMP 228
 Hao Zhou Hao Zhou
ESE M.S. Candidate
Research: Mercury Dry Deposition
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Holsen
Office: CAMP 198
   

Slow and Controlled Release Fertilizers

Sonya