School Administration


Lisa Hayes
Manager of CSoE Administrative Operations
William Jemison
Dean of the Wallace H. Coulter School of Engineering / Tony Collins Professor of Innovative Engineering Culture

School Faculty & Staff


Ajit Achuthan
Associate Professor
rajendra Addepalli
Adjunct Associate Professor
Goodarz Ahmadi
Clarkson Distinguished Professor / Robert H Hill Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Daryush Aidun
Professor
Erik Backus
Professor of Practice / Director of the Construction Engineering Management Program / Executive Officer
Abul Basar Baki
Assistant Professor
Steve Balser
Adjunct Faculty
Ruth Baltus
Professor
Mahesh Banavar
Assistant Professor
Behzad Behnia
Assistant Professor
Warren Bessler
Adjunct Associate Professor
Douglas Bohl
Associate Professor
Erik Bollt
W Jon Harrington Professor of Mathematics / Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering / Director of the Clarkson Center for Complex Systems Science
Ronald Buckingham
Instructor
James Carroll
Associate Professor
William Carter
Adjunct Faculty
Cetin Cetinkaya
Professor
Elisabeth Chapman
Instructor
Jeffrey Cohen
Adjunct Associate Professor
Guy Cortesi
Adjunct Associate Professor
David Crouse
Professor
Robert Davis (Faculty)
Director of SPEED
John Dempsey
Professor / Chair of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jan DeWaters
Associate Professor of Engineering & the Institute for STEM Education
Suresh Dhaniyala
Bayard D. Clarkson Distinguished Professor / Co-Director of CARES
Pamela Dise
Adjunct Faculty
Yuncheng Du
Assistant Professor
Byron Erath
Associate Professor
Andrea Ferro
Professor
Kevin Fite
Associate Professor / Executive Officer
James Fogarty
Adjunct Faculty
Jean Gang
Administrative Assistant
Kristin Gregg
Administrative Assistant
Stefan Grimberg
Professor
Carrie Hayes
Administrative Assistant
Mark Hebel
Machinist
Brian Helenbrook
Professor / Chair of Mechanical & Aeronautical Engineering / Paynter-Krigman Endowed Professor in Engineering Science Simulation
Scott Hodge
Machinist
Thomas Holsen
Jean S. Newell Distinguished Professor of Engineering / Co-Director of CARES
Daqing Hou
Professor / Director of Software Engineering
Faraz Hussain
Assistant Professor
Hugo Irizarry-Quinones
Associate Dean of Engineering
Kathleen Issen
Associate Professor
Kerop Janoyan
Dean of the Graduate School
Burak Kantarci
Assistant Professor
Eric Kathe
Adjunct Facutly
Abul Khondker
Associate Professor / Executive Officer
Sara Khoshnevisan
Assistant Professor
Ian Knack
Assistant Professor
Jack Koplowitz
Associate Professor
Natalie Kurgan
Assistant Professor
Laurel Kuxhaus
Associate Professor
David Lawrence
Adjunct Faculty
Jie Li
Assistant Professor
Chen Liu
Associate Professor
Chenchen Liu
Assistant Professor
Yu Liu
Assistant Professor
Marcias Martinez
Associate Professor
Ioannis Mastorakos
Assistant Professor
Richard McCluskey
Associate Professor / Executive Officer
Paul McGrath
Professor / Chair of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Selma Mededovic
Associate Professor
Craig Merrett
Assistant Professor
Arthur Michalek
Assistant Professor
Levon Minnetyan
Professor
David Mitlin
Professor / GE Chair in Oil and Gas Systems
John Moosbrugger
Professor / Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Shunsuke Nakao
Assistant Professor
Narutoshi Nakata
Research Associate Professor
William Olsen
Instructor
Thomas Ortmeyer
Research Professor
Eunsu Paek
Assistant Professor
Sulapha Peethamparan
Associate Professor
Walter Pfuntner
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Duane Pierce
Instructor
Pat Piperni
Associate Professor
Elizabeth Podlaha-Murphy
Professor / Chair of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Charles Robinson
Professor / Herman L Shulman Endowed Chair / Director of the Center for Rehabilitation Engineering Science & Technology
Shane Rogers
Associate Professor
Stephanie Schuckers
Paynter-Krigman Endowed Professor in Engineering Science / Director of the Center for Identification Technology Research (CITeR)
Tina Shatraw
Administrative Assistant
Hayley Shen
Research Professor
Hung Tao Shen
Distinguished Research Professor in Hydraulic Engineering
Tyler Smith
Assistant Professor
Ajay Sonar
Director of ECE Laboratories
Chee-Keong Tan
Assistant Professor
Ross Taylor
William Wilcox Endowed Professor of Engineering
Spencer Thew
Distinguished Service Professor
Polly Tiernan
Assistant to the Director
Daniel Valentine
Adjunct Professor
Kenneth Visser
Associate Professor
Tuyen Vu
Assistant Professor
Jacob Weller
Supervisor of Technical Support Services
David Wells
Adjunct Professor
William Wilcox
Professor Emeritus
Eileen Winters
Administrative Assistant
Steven Wojtkiewicz
Associate Professor
Lei Wu
Research Professor
Weiming Wu
James K Edzwald Professor of Water Engineering
Elisabeth Wultsch
Instructor
Zijie Yan
Assistant Professor
Poojitha Yapa
Professor Emeritus
Steven Yurgartis
Associate Professor
Philip Yuya
Associate Professor
ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission logo

Clarkson University's undergraduate engineering programs are accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET, the recognized accreditor for college and university programs in applied science, computing, engineering and engineering technology and one of the most respected accreditation organizations in the United States. Learn More