School Administration


Jerry Gravander
Distinguished Service Professor of Humanities & Social Sciences / Associate Dean of School of Arts & Sciences
Darryl Scriven
Dean of Arts & Sciences

School Faculty & Staff


Daniel Andreescu
Associate Professor / Instrumentation Manager
Silvana Andreescu
Professor / Chair of Chemistry & Biomolecular Science / Egon Matijevic Endowed Chair
Emmanuel Asante-Asamani
Assistant Professor
Prashant Athavale
Assistant Professor
Susan Bailey
Assistant Professor
Jennifer Ball
Associate Professor of History and Social Documentation / Chief Inclusion Officer Title VI, IX, ADA / 504 Coordinator
Natasha Banerjee
Associate Professor
Sean Banerjee
Associate Professor
Daved Barry
Elmer Gates '50 Professor of Innovative Business Culture
Arthur Bell
Visiting Scholar
Nathan Berthiaume
Adjunct Instructor
Deborah Brown
Adjunct Associate Professor
Ryan Brown
Assistant Professor
Marko Budisic
Assistant Professor
Robin Bunstone
Administrative Assistant in Humanities & Social Sciences
Ellen Caldwell
Associate Professor of Humanities
Qianqian Cao
Research Associate
Stephen Casper
Professor of History / Associate Director of the Honors Program
Alan Christian
Associate Director of Honors / Professor of Biology
Phillip Christiansen
Adjunct Professor Emeritus
Alexander Cohen
Assistant Professor of Political Science
Arzu Colak
Assistant Professor
Costel Darie
Associate Professor
Andrew David
Assistant Professor / Director of Freshman Biology
Ryan Deuel
Adjunct Instructor
Soumyabrata Dey
Assistant Professor
Robert Dowman
Professor Emeritus
Richard Dub
Visiting Assistant Professor
Laura Ettinger
Associate Professor of History
Stephen Farina
Professor Emeritus
Camille Frazier
Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Scott Fulton
Professor Emeritus
Benjamin Galluzzo
Associate Professor / Head of the Clarkson School / Associate Director Institute for STEM Education
Michael Garcia
Associate Professor of Literature
Eugenijus Gefenas
Adjunct Faculty
Karen Gibson
Adjunct Instructor
Lawrence Glasser
Professor Emeritus
Jon Goss
Professor of Geography
Maria Gracheva
Associate Professor
Jerry Gravander
Distinguished Service Professor of Humanities & Social Sciences / Associate Dean of School of Arts & Sciences
James Greene
Assistant Professor
Lorraine Harper
Administrative Secretary
Tyler Hayes
Administrative Assistant
Prashant Hosur Suhas
Assistant Professor of Political Science
Rebecca Hourihan
Chemistry Stockroom Manager
Bryan Hudak
Adjunct Instructor
Ginger Hunter
Assistant Professor
Olaniyi Iyiola
Assistant Professor
Courtney Johnson-Woods
Assistant Professor
Devin Kapper
Visiting Assistant Professor
Bill Karis
Associate Professor Emeritus
Evgeny Katz
Professor / Milton Kerker Chair in Colloid Science
Kathleen Kavanagh
Director of the Institute for STEM Education / Robert A. Plane Endowed Chair / Professor of Mathematics
Jennifer Knack
Associate Professor
Alastair Kocho Williams
Professor of History / Chair of Humanities and Social Sciences
Petra Kraus
Assistant Professor
Stefanie Kring
Assistant Professor / Laboratory Coordinator
Tom Langen
Professor
Alex Lee
Associate Professor
Lisa Legault
Associate Professor
Xiaocun Lu
Assistant Professor
Thomas Lufkin
Professor / Bayard and Virginia Clarkson Endowed Chair of Biology
James Lynch
Professor Emeritus
Alexis Maciel
Associate Professor / Chair of Computer Science
Matthew Manierre
Assistant Professor of Sociology
Jonathan Martin
Assistant Professor
Jeanna Matthews
Professor
Elizabeth McCarran
Administrative Assistant
Artem Melman
Associate Professor
Galina Melman
Associate Professor
Dmitriy Melnikov
Assistant Professor
Sarah Melville
Professor of Ancient History
Sumona Mondal
Associate Professor
Sara Morrison
Instructor
Colleen Murphy
Visiting Assistant Professor
Steven Pedersen
Associate Professor / Director of Digital Arts & Sciences
Rebecca Pelky
Assistant Professor
James Peploski
Associate Professor / Director of Freshman Chemistry / Executive Officer
Lauren Petley
Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Pienkos
Assistant Professor
Shontai Pohl
Assistant to the Dean / Administrative Manager
Kanaththa Priyankara
Visiting Assistant Professor
Lisa Propst
Assistant Professor of Literature
Michael Ramsdell
Professor of Physics & the Institute for STEM Education / Director of First Year Physics
Matthew Raso
Adjunct Instructor
William Reiley
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Diana Richardson
Administrative Assistant in Biology
Christopher Robinson (Faculty)
Associate Provost for Faculty Achievement
JoAnn Rogers
Associate Professor of Sociology
Dipankar Roy
Professor
Catherine Sajna
Director of the Writing Center & ESL Program / Instructor
Damien Samways
Associate Professor
Jason Schmitt
Professor / Chair of Communication & Media
Jan Scrimgeour
Associate Professor / Chair
Darryl Scriven
Dean of Arts & Sciences
Devon Shipp
Professor / Director of CAMP
Joseph Skufca
Professor / Chair of Mathematics
Annegret Staiger
Professor of Anthropology
Blair Stein
Assistant Professor of History
Elizabeth Stein
Assistant Professor of Political Science
Karyn Sullivan
Clinical Assistant Professor
Shantanu Sur
Associate Professor
Christino Tamon
Professor
Joshua Thomas
Associate Professor / Director of Reynolds Observatory
Chuck Thorpe
Professor
Monique Tirion
Adjunct Research Associate Professor
Dhara Trivedi
Assistant Professor
Michael Twiss
Professor / Chair of Biology
William Vitek
Professor Emeritus
Kenneth Wallace
Professor
Sheila Weiss
Professor Emeritus
Diana White
Assistant Professor
Phillip White-Cree
Coordinator of Indigenous Community Support and Outreach
David Wick
Adjunct Research Associate Professor
Andreas Wilke
Associate Professor / Chair of Psychology
Vicki Wilson
Administrative Assistant for Biology & Psychology
Mario Wriedt
Associate Professor / Kodak CAMP Distinguished Professor
Elisabeth Wulandari
Assistant Professor of Humanities
Bin Xu
Assistant Professor
Guangming Yao
Associate Professor / Executive Officer
Jingyun Ye
Assistant Professor
Michelle Yoo
Assistant Professor
Eric York
Assistant Professor
Ying Zhang
Assistant Professor