2017-2018 Winners

Thank you to all of those that participated, assisted and judged for the first annual President's Challenge. Here is a full list of the 2017-2018 Challenge winners.

Top Team

Immaterial Industries

  • Alden Minard
  • Allison Tessier
  • Demetrius Boone
  • Jackie Otala
  • Jonathan Burbank
Best In Category

Dronarama

  • Austin Gleim
  • Hawa Drame
  • Myrna Gonzalez
  • Justin Opini
  • Joseph Mendoza

Last Minute Tech 

  • Jacob Merritt
  • Kati Murphy
  • Matt Hawthorne

Five Broke Girls

  • Michaela Tangredi
  • Randi Rondeau
  • Allison Ryan
  • Carolanne Switzer
  • Gillian Kurtic

Immaterial Industries

  • Alden Minard
  • Allison Tessier
  • Demetrius Boone
  • Jackie Otala
  • Jonathan Burbank

Magna Ipsum

  • Jorge Margain
  • Jeremiah Godfroy
  • Sarmad Mehrdad
  • Will Olding

Tony's Tigers

  • Adam Holden
  • Jake Fox
  • Courtney Talarico
  • Grace Brown
Best Collaboration Among Disciplines

THE Connected Campus

  • Alex Knapp
  • Austin Milone
  • Cullen Scheer
  • Katrina Stevens
  • Michael Ruiz
  • Shawn Schneider
First to Register/Best in Showcase/Crowd Favorite

Five Broke Girls

  • Michaela Tangredi
  • Randi Rondeau
  • Allison Ryan
  • Carolanne Switzer
  • Gillian Kurtic
    Implementation Ready

    Team Alpha

    • Taylor Gratton
    • Jason Phelps
    • Craig Beucler
    Greatest Financial Campus Impact

    Alpha Design

    • Austin Koning
    • William Coleman
    • Brian Guntharp
    • Braylin Sheppard
    • Matthew Binns
    Greatest Educational Campus Impact

    Drop Bears

    • Asa Westerdale
    • Caleb Adams
    • Monica Phadnis
    Greatest Environmental Campus Impact

    2Go

    • Abhilash Sikenpore
    • Michael Howard
    • Christian Kackley
    • Hunter Hardy
    • Jeff Gentile
    • Alex Figueroa-Rosa
    • Thomas Elfving
    • Han Tran
    Best Incremental Innovation

    The Troika

    • Summer Lancette
    • Eva Montagne
    • Ryan Sheridan
    Most Innovative New Technology

    Team Kaizen

    • Robert Brockway
    • Jared George
    • JC Maclean
    • Daniel Pinkerton
    • Sidney Spiers
    Campus Champions

    Campus Champions are those individuals who have referred the greatest numbers of teams for The President's Challenge.

    • Andrew David, Assistant Professor/Director of Freshman Biology
    • Jim Carroll, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • John Milne, Neil '64 & Karen Bonke Associate Professor of Engineering & Management

     

     

    Outstanding Campus Support Offices
    • Clarkson Dining Services
    • Clarkson Facilities & Services